Brand Expand Melbourne

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Brand Expand and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”, throughout this Internet Privacy Policy. In using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website (“the web site”), which is set out on this website page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

 

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988 + Privacy Amendment Act 2000), we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be handled. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

 

Personal Information:


Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted, in theprocess of selling you our products and/or services, and subsequently processing your payment including management of invoicing, as well as collection of any debts. Personal information that may be collected includes your name, organisation, address, telephone numbers, and email addresses. We may also require such personal information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

 

Use of Information:


Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. You may receive information on products that we consider may be of interest to you, unless you instruct us not to do so. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

 

 

Disclosure:


Apart from where you have consented, or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

 

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf, such as delivery by Toll Ipec or Fastway Couriers, or Registered Postal delivery through Australia Post. In such circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services; however, any information passed on will be done so with appropriate privacy and confidentiality protection.

 

 

Security:


We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, your information is securely stored in our systems in paper or electronic format, to which only authorised personnel are enabled access.

 

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

 

Cookies:


Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs, through keeping track of your shopping cart and other movements within the site. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

 

In addition to cookies, we and our service providers may use pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIF’s, or similar means in tracking actions of site users. We and our service providers may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses, providing automatic information on your visit to our site.

 

 

Access to Information:


We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information which we hold about you secure, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

 

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other Sites:


We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of businesses linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

 

 

Problems or Questions:


If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us by phone on 0437 397 263 or email us at [email protected]

 

 

Further Privacy Information:

 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website. http://www.privacy.gov.au/

 

Powering Your Image for Ultimate Impact